• Abigail Church

CHS Sports End the Year With Success

In the past two weeks, three different athletic programs represented Columbus High at the GHSA State Competition.


Girl's golf secured second in the state in Macon, Georgia at Healy Point County Club.


Individually, Reagan Henderson(9) tied for 5th out of 65 girls, and Ansley Bufford(11) placed in the top 10.


Previous to this, the team was Region Champs for 4A after defeating Bainbridge, Lagrange, and Troup County.


The girls also gained a new coach this year, Mrs. Mccabe, the first female coach for the team.


On the road to state, the team practiced every week from Monday to Thursday, in order to lower scores and come out victorious.


"I know how my team worked in order to get second," remarked Lily Davis, " and it made me proud of them for not giving up."


Last week, the boy's tennis team placed second in the GHSA State Competition.


Throughout the season the team played exceptionally well, bringing home numerous victories.


Over the course of the season, CHS beat their rival, Lagrange, 2 out of the 3 times they competed against them.


The first win was at a tournament at Jekyll Island, where they finished 3-2, and the second being the region tournament. After this match, CHS tennis was established as the number one seed.



“This season was a banner year and definitely a high point for the team, “ remarked Coach Ginn, “the boys will be favorites to win after everything that happened this year.”


After clinching a 4-0 win over Jefferson, the team advanced to the State Championship finals.


Last Saturday, the CHS boys tennis made their way to Rome, Georgia, where they went up against Marist. This was the first time team had made it to the state finals in the last 10 years.


CHS Junior, Dilan Shah, spoke on the team, “The team hasn’t seen the finals in years, but this team is going to start showing up in every single one.”


The track and field team competed at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany, Georgia on May 12th, 13th, and 14th.


CHS boys placed 10th out of the 50 schools that competed and the girls finished in 16th.


On the first day, the boys and girls completed three sets of field events and began the first set of running events.


The running preliminaries for 100m hurdles, 100m dash, the 4x100, 400m dash, 300m hurdles, 800m run, 200m dash, 3200m run, and 4x400m relay began on May 13th.


CHS finished with top ten placements in girls and boys discus, girls high jump, girls triple jump, 4x200m, 4x400m, boys 1600m, and the girls and boys 300m hurdles.


Placements:

4x200m- (Maya Bagsby, Gabrielle Harris, Angel King, Taylor Smith), 3rd Place

4x400m-(Toby Arencibia-Harmon, Blake Austin, Owen Hartshorn), 8th Place

300m hurdles- Blake Austin, 1st place

300m hurdles- Megan Taylor, 7th place

Girls Discus-Danica Celestine, 10th place

Boys Discus- Bryant Mansfield, 9th place

Girl’s High Jump- Megan Taylor, 2nd place

Girl’s Triple Jump-Shamira Elam, 4th place

Boys 1600m- Owen Hartshorn, 3rd place


65 views